Frankincense essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation of the oleo gum resin, which naturally seeps from the branches of the tree. The oil is clear to a pale yellow thin liquid with a typical fresh, resinous aroma and offers expectorant and soothing properties.
Frankincense oil are thought to be effective at helping to treat the symptoms of rheumatism and poor circulation while its skin healing and vulnerary properties also make it a popular choice in blends and skincare products intended to help with mature skin. As a well-documented astringent, the oil is often used in treatments for oily skin conditions.
In aromatherapy, Frankincense oil is thought to help promote healthy breathing and it can also offer a sense of lasting peace and inner calm.
100% Pure Soil Association Certified Organic
Pale yellow oil with a fresh, resinous aroma
Considered useful in massage for easing painful joints and muscles
Used in aromatherapy to ease chesty coughs, stress and anxiety
Commonly used in skincare preparations intended to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and to treat oily skin