Vetiver is derived from a Tamil name meaning hatcheted up and is native to South India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka, it is also cultivated in other areas too, the Philippines, Japan and West Africa to name a few. The root is used when extracting the oil through the distilling process. With a subtle and undefinable fragrance, it has a smokiness similar to that of myrrh. Vetiver is a tall, tufted, scented, grass which has straight stems with long thin leaves and a complex root system.
The essential oil is thought to be good for use in maintaining the emotional equilibrium with a restoring and calming nature. It can help those who are experiencing stress or anxiety.
Can be used in skincare in lotions, creams and balms and is thought to be helpful for dry skin and the symptoms of some skin conditions. It is also considered to alleviate and relieve sore muscle aches.
Relaxing and uplifting
Used in skincare in creams, balms or lotions
Beneficial for oily or dry skin
Considered to be effective in massage for stiffness, muscle aches and pains
Helps to alleviate sleeplessness and nervous tension when used in vapour treatments and aromatherapy